KPI Mining Solutions

We’re hitting the 2024 tradeshow circuit and heading to MINEXCHANGE 2024 in Phoenix & PDAC 2024 in Toronto! See you there!

Privacy Policy

Last update: January 31, 2023
The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for KPI Mining, who is responsible for this website.
This Privacy Policy aims to layout:
  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.
This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:
1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect the following personal information:
  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Occupation
The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.
2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION
Your personal information is collected through the following methods:
  • Website registration form
  • Survey form
We use the collected data for the following purposes:
  • Special offers
  • Contact
3. INTERACTIVITY
Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:
  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers
We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes: Contact
4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information about traffic on the Website, to ease navigation, and to improve your experience for your comfort.
a) Cookies used by the Website
The cookie files used on the Website are the following:
  • IP address
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection
The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:
  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website
You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.
Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation shall not be considered of our making.
5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.
6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 3 years.
7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Amazon Web Services Canada, Inc., located at the following address:

120 Bremner Blvd, 26th Floor, Toronto, ON, M5J 0A8, Canada.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 5144269467.

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

8. CONTROLLER
a) Controller
The “Controller” is: Lori Cohen. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means of such processing.
b) Obligations of the Controller
The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notifying you.
9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).
If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described here in after:
Please email info@KPIMining.com
10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL
You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:
Please email info@KPIMining.com
11. SECURITY
Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:
  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Automatic backup
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security, and transmitting personal information on the Internet always contains an element of risk.
12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:
We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.
You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.
13. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.
14. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to ensuring compliance with all applicable legislation, including, but not limited to:

  • the Criminal Code (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-46);
  • Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL);
  • the National Security Act, 2017 (S.C. 2019, c. 13);
  • the Communications Security Establishment Act (S.C. 2019, c. 13, s. 76);
  • the Security of Information Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. O-5);
  • the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) or Provincial counterparts in jurisdictions that have their own privacy laws.

Request a demo.

See for yourself why KPI-COSMO Stochastic Mining Optimizer is considered the paradigm shift of software for the mining industry. Fill out the form below to schedule a free demo, get answers to your unique questions and discover how our software can help optimize your mining operations.